Film North
Film North Film North Film North This website is operated by Film North. Film North may modify the policy from time to time and post those modifications here. Your continued use of the site after any such modifications constitutes your acceptance of the modified policy. Each time you use the site, the latest version of the policy will be displayed and will apply.

Posted: September, 1st 2009.
Film North
Film North
Film North
Film North
Film North PRIVACY POLICY
Film North 1.0 Introduction
Film North
1.1 Please review the information below on how Film North protects and uses your personal information, including how you can tell us your privacy preferences and how you can raise any questions or complaints.

1.2 The guiding principles behind our privacy policy are as follows:
  • We keep your information and the business you do with us in strict confidence.
  • Your information will never be sold to any third party.
  • You have control over how we obtain, use, and give out information about you.
  • You have access to the information we have about you.
  • We respect your privacy when we market our services.
1.3 Our principal activities include:
  • Hosting and promotion of an international Film Festival in Huntsville, Ontario, Canada.
1.4 Our privacy policy applies to all of our visitors and submissions from film makers.

1.5 Film North has a relationship with the following organizations which we share customer and film maker information in order to provide our services. Each organization has their own privacy policy and data practices. Film North is not responsible for the privacy policies of these third parties. A link is supplied below to additional information on the privacy policies of each third party. Film North
2.0 Anonymous Access and Automatic Information Collection.
Film North
2.1 You can access this Film North website and browse without disclosing any personal information.

2.2 The web servers used by Film North will log the IP address of any visitor for the purposes of security and to manage our website, but this information is otherwise anonymous.

2.3 Film North does not automatically log personal data nor does Film North link information automatically logged by other means with personal information about specific individuals.

2.4 Film North does not access or use cookies to track or store any web browser data.

2.5 When you send Film North email messages or call Film North by telephone, Film North may retain the content of your email or telephone messages, together with your email address and Film North's response to you.

2.6 The content of email or telephone messages may be retained for six months. This data may be retained longer than six months if it is related to or supports a specific business process or transaction.
Film North
3.0 Data Collection and User Choice
Film North
3.1 Visitors to websites operated by Film North may be asked to disclose some personal information to Film North. All such disclosure will be purely voluntary, and users will be informed of the collection at the point on the website where the information is collected. The information collected will be used by Film North to provide services, and may be used for market research and promotional activity.

3.2 When a film maker elects to submit a film to the Film North Festival, the submissions is made through the Without A Box service and the submission information is shared with Film North. Any information collected is given voluntarily by submitting film maker. Any information provided by Without A Box to Film North is protected from misuse by Film North. For details regarding the privacy practises of Without A Box, click here.

3.3 Film North may disclose our customers' personal information to other organizations to process payments. Purchasers will be given the opportunity to opt out of such disclosure. Film North however may not be able to provide some or all of its services to any customer who does not wish to disclose this personal information.

3.4 Film North may be compelled to release personal information by a court of law, or other legal or regulatory authorities. We may also disclose personal information to a purchaser as part of a merger or sale of shares or assets of Film North. If so, our policy is to release information only to the extent that we are reasonably required to do so. In certain circumstances, Film North may have to collect, use, or release information to protect Film North from loss or damage.
Film North
4.0 Further use of Data
Film North
4.1 Film North may review and analyze our customers' use of our services to help protect customers from unauthorized use of accounts, and to help us serve them better.

4.2 Film North shall protect your personal information from disclosure to third parties using a reasonable degree of care, and does not otherwise use or disclose your personal information except as follows:
  • Film North may disclose your personal information to Film North affiliates and third parties for the purpose of administering or performing services.
  • Film North may use and disclose your personal information to notify you about changes to the website or Film North, or new Film North services and special offers you may find valuable.
Film North
5.0 Data Protection
Film North
5.1 Access to information about customers is limited to those Film North employees, contractors and third parties who need to know that information in order to provide services to you. Our employees, contractors and third parties will be required to accept and conform to internal non-disclosure guidelines. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to further protect your information. Our security and privacy policies and processes are periodically audited by external organizations.
Film North
6.0 Confidentiality / Security
Film North
6.1 Film North has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:
  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss
6.2 All our employees and data processors that have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information of visitors, customers, and participating film makers.

6.3 Film North will not disclose your personal information to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation, or for the purpose of administering or performing services.

6.4 Film North is not responsible for the security policies of affiliated third parties services.
Film North
7.0 Customer Access To Personal Information Held by Film North
Film North
7.1 All personal information submitted to Film North can be sent to a customer by their choice of email or regular mail. Film North may require proof of identity to allow access to this information.

7.2 Film North allows you to challenge the personal information that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may:
  • erase
  • rectify or amend
  • complete the information in question
7.3 Film North reserves the right to refuse to provide visitors or customers with a copy of their personal information, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal information if you can provide reliable alternate means of identification.
Film North
8.0 Opt Out From Further Marketing From Film North
Film North
8.1 If you register your email address with websites operated or associated with Film North, you may receive marketing messages and materials from Film North or Film North affiliates. If you do not wish to receive such messages or materials, you may notify Film North of your preference by following the instructions included in each communication, by emailing Film North at info@filmnorth.net, contacting Film North, Huntsville International Film Festival Inc. at 416-9280161 or 705-6352050, or by regular mail at: Film North, 16 Highland Avenue, Toronto, Ontario Canada, M4W 2A3. Regardless of any such notice from you, Film North may still contact you about services for which you have registered.
Film North
9.0 Children's Privacy
Film North
9.1 This website operated by Film North and its affiliates are not intended for use by anyone under the age of majority of their users jurisdiction. Film North does not knowingly solicit and does not wish to receive any personal information from children.
Film North
10.0 Privacy Support
Film North
10.1 If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Film North, Huntsville International Film Festival Inc.
16 Highland Avenue, Toronto, Ontario Canada, M4W 2A3
416-9280161 or 705-6352050

10.2 If you are not satisfied with this privacy policy or you have questions or comments, please contact Film North at info@filmnorth.net.

10.3 If you are not satisfied with our response to your questions or comments, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (http://www.privcom.gc.ca)


Film North
Film North
Film North Film North Film North Film North Film North Film North Film North Film North Film North
Film North © 2014 Film North. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
Design by Concrete
Hosting by BirdWebWork.com
Illustrations by Adrian Farrow
Film North Film North
Film North
Contact Film North Film North Blog Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Share
Film North